Competition Corner: April 2018

A. Current Affairs

1. Name the celebrated music composer who was recently awarded the Padma Vibhushan.
2. Give the full form of TISS.
3. Name the MHADA man who fled India after amassing Rs 200 crore held in UAE.
Illustration of the surface of a trappist planet4. Name the chess player who clinched the World Rapid Chess Championship 2017 held in Riyadh.
5. Name the first Muslim woman to lead Friday prayers in a Kerala mosque.
6. Who is the author of the book In The Name Of God?
7. Name the cluster of planets supposed to contain a substantial amount of water.

Answers
1. Illaiyaraaja, 2. Tata Institute of Social Sciences, 3. Nitesh Thakur, 4. Viswanathan Anand, 5. Jamida Beevi, 6. Ravi Subramanian, 7. Trappish planets

B. General Awareness

1. To prevent damage from lightning conductors are used on all tall structures. The lightning conductor
a. should be made of a good conductor but can be of any shape
b. should be in the form of a vertical rod
c. can be of any shape
d. should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp pointed edges.

Answers
d. should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp pointed edges.

2. Infrared radiations are detected by:
a. Pyrometer
b. Nanometer
c. Photometer
d. Spectrometer

Answers
a. Pyrometer

3. Beta rays emitted by a radioactive material are:
a. the electrons orbiting around the nucleus
b. charged particles emitted by nucleus
c. neutral particles
d. electromagnetic radiations

Answers
b. charged particles emitted by nucleus

4. Which of the following computer memories is non-volatile?
a. DRAM
b. SRAM
c. ROM
d. RAM

Answers
c. ROM

5. In present-day computing, which code is used and is accepted worldwide?
a. ASCII
b. Hollerith Code
c. EBCDIC
d. ISCII

Answers
a. ASCII

6. Which of the following is the strongest base in aqueous solution?
a. Diethylamine
b. Triethylamine
c. Ammonia
d. Ethylamine

Answers
a. Diethylamine

7. The inert gas, which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing is:
a. Xenon
b. Krypton
c. Argon
d. Helium

Answers
d. Helium

8. ‘Cryogenics’ is the study of:
a. High temperature
b. Superconductor
c. Production of fuels
d. Low temperature

Answers
d. Low temperature

9. Which of the following is called the ‘land of one thousand lakes’?
a. Sweden
b. Greenland
c. Eucalyptus
d. Finland

Answers
d. Finland

10. The tree popularly known as ‘Green Gold’, but which is an ecological disaster, is:
a. Banyan
b. Peepal
c. Eucalyptus
d. None of these

Answers
c. Eucalyptus

Himalayan Black Bear at Garampani Sanctuary11. Garampani Sanctuary is located at:
a. Diphu, Assam
b. Gangtok, Sikkim
c. Kohima, Nagaland
d. Junagarh, Gujarat

Answers
a. Diphu, Assam

C. General Intelligence & Reasoning

In each question below are three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answers (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) is the correct answer and choose your answer accordingly.
1. All chalks are dusters.
I. All chalks are desks.
II. Some dusters are boards.
III. Some desks are dusters.
a. Only I and III follow
b. Only II follows
c. Only either II or III follows
d. All I, II and III follow
e. None of these

Answers
c. Only either II or III follows

2. All mountains are hillocks. No river is hillock. Some valleys are rivers.
I. Some hillocks are valleys.
II. No valley is mountain.
III. Some mountains are rivers.
a. Only I follows
b. Only III follows
c. Only II follows
d. Only either I or II follows
e. None of these

Answers
a. Only I follows

3. Some boys are men. Some girls are boys. All girls are toddlers.
I. Some men are toddlers.
II. Some girls are men.
III. Some toddlers are boys.
a. Only I and III follow b. Only III follows
c. Only I follows d. Only II follows
e. None follows

Answers
b. Only III follows

4. All mangoes are bananas. All tomatoes are bananas. All bananas are apples.
I. Some mangoes are apples.
II. Some apples are tomatoes.
III. Some apples are bananas.
a. Only I and III follow
b. Only II and III follow
c. Only I and II follow
d. Only I and either II or III follow

Answers
b. Only II and III follow

D. One word substitutions

Full discretionary power – Carte blanche
Something already accomplished – Fait accompli
A person who undermined his own country from within – Quisling
Once in five years – Quinquennially
Corruption in office – Malversation
One who is unmoved by pleas or entreaties – Inexorable

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.
Prof Dr John Mathews

Latest posts by Prof Dr John Mathews (see all)

You may also like:

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.