Competition Corner: August 2018

Laskhmi Menon, Miss Queen of India 2018

A. Current Affairs

1. Name the world’s oldest leader sworn in as Malaysia’s Prime Minister.
2. Who is the Chief Minister of Karnataka?
3. Name the recently appointed RBI Deputy Governor.
4. Name the recently-crowned Miss Queen of India 2018.
Karthik Nemmani, winner of the Scripps Spelling Bee 20185. Name the Indian-American boy who won the Scripps National Spelling Bee 2018.
6. Name the recently-expired American author known as the Picasso of American Literature.
7. Name the female tennis player who won the 2018 Madrid Open title.

Answers
1. Mahathir Bin Mohamad, 2. H. D. Kumaraswamy, 3. Mahesh Kumar Jain, 4. Lakshmi Menon, 5. Karthik Nemmani, 6. Philip Roth, 7. Petra Kvitova

B. General Knowledge

1. Which religion has 24 great teachers called Tirthankaras?
a. Hinduism
b. Jainism
c. Sikhism
d. Buddhism

Answers
b. Jainism

Gautam Buddha preaching to his disciples2. Gautam Buddha preached his first sermon at ______.
a. Prayag
b. Lumbini
c. Gaya
d. Sarnath

Answers
d. Sarnath

3. Who was the last Mauryan ruler?
a. Bindusar
b. Chandra Gupta Maurya
c. Devavarman
d. Brihadratha

Answers
d. Brihadratha

4. The script of the Indus Valley civilization is ______.
a. Undeciphered
b. Sanskrit
c. Persian
d. Dravidian

Answers
a. Undeciphered

5. The Harappans did not know the use of ______.
a. Gold
b. Silver
c. Iron
d. Bronze

Answers
c. Iron

6. Which of the following places was the capital of Satvahanas?
a. Pratisthan
b. Nagajuna Konda
c. Shakai
d. Patliputra

Answers
a. Pratisthan

7. Who was the renowned Jain Acharya who was greatly honoured by Akbar?
a. Chandraprabha Suri
b. Hiravijay Suri
c. Pushpadanta
d. Yasobhadra

Answers
b. Hiravijay Suri

C. Logic & Reasoning

1. Walking at 3/4th of his usual speed, a man reaches his office 20 minutes late. What is the time taken by him to reach the office at his usual speed?
a. 80 minutes
b. 70 minutes
c. 60 minutes
d. 50 minutes

Answers
c. 60 minutes

2. A and B run a 1 km race. A gives B a start of 50 m and still beats him by 15 seconds. If A runs at 8 km/hour, what is the speed of B?
a. 4.4 km/h
b. 5.4 km/h
c. 6.4 km/h
d. 7.4 km/h

Answers
d. 7.4 km/h

3. In a race of 1 km, A can beat B by 50 m and B can beat C by 50 m. With how much distance can A beat C in a 0.5 km race?
a. 42 m
b. 43 m
c. 44 m
d. 45 m

Answers
c. 44 m

4. In an office, 40% of the employees are men and the rest women. Half of the employees are tall and half short. If 10% of the employees are men and short, and 40 employees are women and tall, what is the number of tall men employees?
a. 60
b. 50
c. 40
d. 30

Answers
d. 30

Cartoon illustration of an invisible man wearing a coat and hatD. One word substitutions

State of not being able – Inability
Not able to be reached – Inaccessible
Not able to express oneself – Inarticulate
Unwilling to be host to others – Inhospitable
Not to be endured – Intolerable
Can never be satisfied – Insatiable
Cannot be seen – Invisible

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.
Prof Dr John Mathews

Latest posts by Prof Dr John Mathews (see all)

You may also like:

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.