Competition Corner: August 2018

A. Current Affairs

1. Name the Kashmiri journalist who was recently shot dead by terrorists in Srinagar.

2. Name the Indian-American who has been named Chief Finance Officer of General Motors.

3. Name the Russian stadium where the 2018 FIFA World Cup opening match and final match were played.

Abilash Tomy

4. Who is the author of the book Why I Am A Hindu?

5. Name the Indian participant in the Golden Globe Race.

6. Name the new Government body set to replace UGC.

7. Who is the new Chairman of ICICI Bank?

Answers
1. Shujaat Bukhari, 2. Dhivya Suryadevare, 3. Luzhniki Stadium, 4. Shashi Tharoor, 5. Abhilash Tomy, 6. HECI, 7. Girish Chaturvedi

B. General Knowledge & General Awareness

Raja Ram Mohan Roy

1. Raja Rammohan Roy raised his voice and agitated against which evil custom and practice?
a. Caste custom
b. Kulinism
c. Sati Pratha
d. Widow remarriage

Answer
b. Sati Pratha

2. Who was not associated with the Aligarh Movement?
a. Altaf Hussain Hali
b. Nazir Ahmed
c. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
d. Chirag Ali

Answer
c. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

3. The journal ‘Bahishkrit Bharat’ was started by _______.
a. Jyotiba Phule
b. Dr B. R. Ambedkar
c. M. K. Gandhi
d. Karsandas Mulji

Answer
b. Dr B. R. Ambedkar

4. Who took over the leadership of the Brahmo Samaj after the death of Raja Ram Mohan Roy?
a. Dwarka Nath Tagore
b. Keshav Chandra Sen
c. Devendra Nath Tagore
d. Ram Chandra Vidya Vagish

Answer
a. Dwarka Nath Tagore

5. Who made the greatest contribution in organizing the Kisan Sabha Movement?
a. N. G. Ranga
b. Vallabh Bhai Patel
c. Jawaharlal Nehru
d. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

Answer
d. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

6. Who was the Indian revolutionary who was a professor of Sanskrit and philosophy in the Universities of Berkeley and Stanford and died in Philadelphia?
a. Shyamji Krishna Verma
b. Lala Hardayal
c. Tarak Nath Das
d. Bhai Parmanand

Answer
b. Lala Hardayal

7. Which was the most important commodity exported from India in the 17th century?
a. Spices
b. Cotton textile
c. Indigo
d. Saltpetre

Answer
b. Cotton textile

C. Logic & Reasoning

In each of the two questions below, a related pair of words in capital letters is followed by five pairs of words (a-e). Select that pair which expresses the relationship most similar to that of the capitalized pair of words.

1. FURY:IRE :: _ : __
a. Convulsion : Spasm
b. Amusement : Happiness
c. Joke : Laugh
d. Dispassion : Emotion
e. Cry : Whisper

Answer
a. Convulsion : Spasm

2. Incandescent : Glowing :: _ : __
a. Indefatigable : Untiring
b. Boor : Oafish
c. Tedious : Bore
d. Flash : Flame
e. Candle : light

Answer
a. Indefatigable : Untiring

3. Elevated : Exalted :: _ : __
a. Promoted : Excellence
b. Raise : Commensurate
c. Disorderly : Unfaithful
d. Dirty : Filthy
e. Purified : Hygienic

Answer
d. Dirty : Filthy

4. Commander : Commands :: _ : __
a. Surgeon : Diagnosis
b. Checks : Teacher
c. Senator : Legislates
d. Aerates : Aviator
e. Specific : Responses

Answer
c. Senator : Legislates

5. Primeval : Medieval :: :: _ : __
a. Dinosaur : Dragon
b. Gorilla : Soldier
c. Evolution : Revelation
d. Thorn : Rose
e. Snow : Ice

Answer
a. Dinosaur : Dragon

D. One word substitutions

Wallet full of notes tied shut

Delicate difference in the meaning of words — Nuance
Abnormally fat — Obese
State of forgetting — Oblivion
Public shame — Obloquy
A stingy person — Niggard
Time being — Nonce
Person of no consequence — Non-entity

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.
Prof Dr John Mathews

Latest posts by Prof Dr John Mathews (see all)

You may also like:

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews, a professor of English Literature and Philosophy, is a motivational speaker, columnist and author. He has published a volume entitled An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.