Competition Corner

Competition Corner: January 2018

A. Current Affairs

Indian boxer Mary Kom holding the gold medal she won at the Asian Boxing Championships1. Name the first person to win five gold medals at the Asian Boxing Championships.
2. Who is the CEO and MD of Infotech?
3. Name the first Sikh woman elected as U.S. mayor.
4. Name the most-streamed artist of 2017.
5. Name the cyclone that hit the shores of Lakshadweep.
6. Which painting of Leonardo da Vinci was sold for $450 million?
7. Name the famous Wimbledon champion who recently succumbed to cancer.
8. Name the recently expired musician known as the ‘French Elvis’.

Answers
1. Mary Kom, 2. Salil Parekh, 3. Preet Didbul, 4. Ed Sheeran, 5. Okchi, 6. Salvator Mundi, 7. Jana Novotna, 8. Johnny Hallyday

B. General Awareness

1. Who is called the Guardian of the Public Purse?
a. President
b. Comptroller and Auditor General
c. Parliament
d. Council of Ministers

Answers
b. Comptroller and Auditor General

2. Public Interest Litigation has been introduced by ___.
a. A Parliamentary Act
b. A Constitutional Amendment
c. Judicial Initiative
d. None of the above

Answers
c. Judicial Initiative

3. Which of the following is an extra constitutional body?
a. Union Public Service Commission
b. Finance Commission
c. Planning Commission
d. Election Commission

Answers
c. Planning Commission

4. Which one of the following writs examines the functioning of subordinate courts?
a. Quo Warranto
b. Mandamus
c. Certiorari
d. Habeas Corpus

Answers
c. Certiorari

Logo of the Election Commission of India5. Who conducts the State Assembly Elections?
a. Chief Justice of the High Court
b. State Election Commission
c. Election Commission of India
d. Governor of the State

Answers
c. Election Commission of India

6. The Attorney General of India is a legal advisor to ____.
a. The President of India
b. The Prime Minister
c. Lok Sabha
d. Government of India

Answers
d. Government of India

National Emblem of India7. The Power to Carve out a new State is vested in _____.
a. The Parliament
b. The President
c. The Council of Ministers
d. States Reorganization Commission

Answers
a. The Parliament

C. General Intelligence & Reasoning

In each of the questions there are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance to commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
1. Statements:
Some birds are balloons.
Some balloons are balls.
All balls are books.
Conclusions:
I. Some birds are balls.
II. Some balloons are books.
III. Some books are birds.
a. Only II follows
b. Only I follows
c. Only III follows
d. Only I and II follow
e. None of these

Answers
a. Only II follows

2. No rabbit is lion. Some horses are lions. All rabbits are tables.
Conclusions:
I. Some tables are lions.
II. Some horses are rabbits.
III. No lion is table
a. None follows
b. Only III follows
c. Either I or III follows
d. Only II and III follows
e. None of these

Answers
c. Either I or III follows

3. Statements
All squirrels are rats.
Some trees are rats.
All chairs are trees.
Conclusions:
I. Some squirrels are trees.
II. Some chairs are squirrels.
III. Some rats are chairs.
a. Only I follows
b. Only II follows
c. Only I and III follow
d. None follows
e. None of these

Answers
c. Only I and III follow

4. Statements:
Some apples are cats.
All brinjals are apples.
Some kites are brinjals.
Conclusions:
I. Some apples are kites.
II. Some cats are brinjals.
III. Some kites are cats.
a. Only II and III follow
b. Only I follows
c. Only III follows
d. None follows
e. None of these

Answers
b. Only I follows

D. One word substitutions

Purify (book, etc) by removing matter, objectionable twaddle, exculpation — Expurgation
Still in existence (esp. of documents, species, etc), standing out — Extant
Destroy, root out — Extirpate
Obtaining by force, illegal or oppressive exaction — Extortion
Coming from outside, foreign, not essential — Extraneous

More articles

Prof Dr. John Mathews is a professor of English Literature and Philosophy. A motivational speaker and columnist, he is the author of The Wisdom & Power of Positive Living and An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.

Prof Dr John Mathews

Prof Dr. John Mathews is a professor of English Literature and Philosophy. A motivational speaker and columnist, he is the author of The Wisdom & Power of Positive Living and An Encyclopaedic Treasury Of Positive Thoughts For Effective And Creative Living.